Board of Directors

Chair

Derrick Mitchell
Holland & Knight LLP
First Vice Chair

Marlene Gafrick
MetroNational
Second Vice Chair

Bill Odle
TBG
Finance Chair

Allan Port

Jeffrey Abel, Abel Design Group

Muhammad Ali, Gauge Engineering

Keiji Asakura, Asakura Robinson Company

Evans Attwell, Frost Bank

Chris Bilton, Chevron

Jonathan Day, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLC

Truman Edminster, EHRA Engineering

David Feldman, Feldman & Feldman, P.C.

Russ Frank, Metropolitan Transit Authority

Patricia Frayre, Frayre Engineering & Consulting

Edwin Friedrichs, Walter P Moore

Jason Fuller, Southeast Texas, Regional Director – Office of U.S. Senator Ted Cruz

Ashley Grigsby, TRANSWESTERN

Ray Hankamer, Hankamer & Associates

Steve Hefner, Camden

Julie Hendricks, Kirksey

Mary Lou Henry, Vernon G. Henry & Associates

Donald Howell, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Johnny Johnson, Johnson & Lindley LLC

Patti Knudson Joiner, Knudson & Associates

Cooke Kelsey, Parker & Sanchez PLLC

Harry Masterson, Concourse Companies, LLC, Past Chair – Scenic Houston

Roksan Okan-Vick, Houston First Corporation

Chris O’Neill, Hines

David Ott, Hanover Company

Julie Peak, Masterson Advisors LLC

Vanessa J. Sampson, Fourth Ward Redevelopment Authority

Shannon Sasser, Architect

Roger Soto, HOK

Ann Taylor, Midway

Mike Wheeler, Streetwise Retail Advisors

Tim Williamson, Cadence Bank

Carla Wyatt, Harris County

Board Members Emeritus

Mavis Kelsey, Jr., Kelsey Commercial Real Estate Services

     Carroll Shaddock

Max Watson

Ed Wulfe, Wulfe & Co.

Advisory Board

Vernon Caldera, Texas Children’s Hospital

Hank Coleman

Kathy Elek, Houston Airport System

Richard Everett, Richard Everett Interests

Cece Fowler

Lisa Helfman, H-E-B

John Kirksey, Kirksey

Dr. Carol Lewis, Texas Southern University

Margaret Lloyd, Scenic Texas

Margaret Menger

Miki Milovanovic

Amar Mohite, Harris County — Office of Commissioner Rodney Ellis

Dan Moody, Jr., Moody Rambin Interests

Elizabeth Moriarty

Joe Nelson, III

Christopher Pappas, Kane Russell Coleman & Logan PC

Bob Randolph

Candyce Rylander

Louis Sklar

Gary Trietsch, Harris County Toll Road Authority

John Walsh, Jr.

Eoles B. Whitaker II, Eusorone Energy Partners, LLC

Past Chairs

2018 – Present: Derrick Mitchell

2017: Paul Chapman 

2015 – 16: Harry Masterson

2011 – 2014: Claudia Williamson

2009 – 2010: Jeff E. Ross

2007 – 2008: Olga L. Moya

2005 – 2006: Jonathan Day

2003 – 2004: Kay B. Crooker