Board & Staff

Board & Staff

Focused on Character

Scenic Houston is driven by individuals who are passionate about enhancing the character of our city. The Scenic Houston Board, Advisory Board and Staff remains tirelessly dedicated to continuing that path and creating positives outcomes for Houston.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Marlene Gafrick

Chair

Marlene Gafrick
MetroNational

Bill Odle

First Vice Chair

Bill Odle
TBG

Ashley Grigsby

Second Vice Chair

Ashley Grigsby
Transwestern

Derrick Mitchell

Finance Chair

Derrick Mitchell
Holland & Knight LLP

Jeffrey Abel, Abel Design Group

Muhammad Ali, Gauge Engineering

Evans Attwell, Frost Bank

Chris Bilton, Chevron

Paul Charles, Neighborhood Recovery Community Development Corp.

Anna Deans, Midway

Truman Edminster, EHRA Engineering

Kathy Elek, Houston Airport System

Scott Ellis, Foley Gardere

Russ Frank, Metropolitan Transit Authority

Patricia Frayre, Frayre Engineering & Consulting

Edwin Friedrichs, Walter P Moore

Jason Fuller, Southeast Texas, Regional Director – Office of U.S. Senator Ted Cruz

Steve Hefner, Camden

Cooke Kelsey, Parker & Sanchez PLLC

Harry Masterson, Concourse Companies, LLC, Past Chair – Scenic Houston

Roksan Okan-Vick, Houston First Corporation

Chris O’Neill, Hines

David Ott, Hanover Company

Eric Potts, Freese & Nichols

Julie Peak, Masterson Advisors LLC

Ricardo Rivas, Allied Orion Group

Vanessa J. Sampson, Fourth Ward Redevelopment Authority

Roger Soto, HOK

Mike Wheeler, Streetwise Retail Advisors

Tim Williamson, Cadence Bank

Allan Port

Carroll Shaddock

Max Watson

Jonathan Day, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP

Mary Lou Henry, Vernon G. Henry & Associates

Mavis Kelsey, Kelsey Commercial Real Estate Services

Amber Alfred, Houston Association of Realtors

Vernon Caldera, Texas Children’s Hospital

Kristal Casey, C3 Building Solutions

Veronica Chapa Gorczynski, East End District

Robin Cooley, Optum Behavorial Health

Todd Curry, Houston Airport System

Lisa Helfman, H-E-B

Nicki H. Knight, Greater Southeast Management District

Dr. Carol Lewis, Texas Southern University

Margaret Lloyd, Scenic Texas

Amar Mohite, Harris County – Precinct 1

Sanjay Ramabhadran, Versa Infrastructure

Melissa Schmitz, Kirksey

Kristopher Stuart, Gensler

Mustafa Tameez, Outreach Strategists

Gary Trietsch

Saul Valentin, Collaborate

2018 – 2019 : Derrick Mitchell

2017: Paul Chapman 

2015 – 2016: Harry Masterson

2011 – 2014: Claudia Williamson

2009 – 2010: Jeff E. Ross

2007 – 2008: Olga L. Moya

2005 – 2006: Jonathan Day

2003 – 2004: Kay B. Crooker

STAFF

Heather Houston
Executive Director

Annamarie Saavedra
Director of Development

Blanca Ortega
Program Director